Private Medical Insurance

We are registered with a range of private insurance providers as listed below. If your insurer is not there let us know who you are registered with and we will do our best to get in contact and register with them.

  • Aviva
  • insuranceCigna
  • CSHealthcare
  • Maitland Medical
  • PruHealth
  • Treatment Network
  • WPA
  • Bupa

Regrettably we are unable to register with AXA PPP as they have “too many” other providers in our local area.

Our Privacy Policy:

By booking an appointment with us, you are hereby agreeing that you have read and understood the below document:

Privacy statement May 2018:

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

1. Your Practice Pure PT (Physical Therapy) & Pilates, based at 1 Elm Road, Sidcup, Kent, DA16 2BW, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as the Health Professionals, is pleased to provide the following information:

2. Who we are:
Our Health Professionals diagnose and treat musculoskeletal & other health conditions. Treatments are carried out in accordance with the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy’s (CSP) Quality Assurance Standards (http://www.csp.org.uk/sites/files/csp/secure/csp_quality_assurance_standards.pdf) and the General Osteopathic Council’s (GOsC) Practice Standards (https://www.osteopathy.org.uk/news-and-resources/document-library/osteopathic-practice-standards/osteopathic-practice-standards/osteopathic-practice-standards-public.pdf).
The practice may also provide other treatments, about which our staff will be pleased to provide more details.

3. Personal Data
a) For the purposes of providing treatment, our Health Professionals may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow our Health Professionals to document and process your personal medical data. Your consent is gained by your attendance to your appointments and also by signing our Patient Registration form on your first attendance. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment.

b) For marketing purposes, our Health Professionals may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.

c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to our Health Professionals maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Our Health Professionals may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. Our Health Professionals do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by unsubscribing to our emails, emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

e) The Health Professionals’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help the Health Professionals to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Health Professionals’ website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Health Professionals’ website.

f) Health Professionals will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

4. Legal basis for processing any personal data:
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5. Legitimate interests pursued by Health Professionals
To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for Physiotherapeutic or Osteopathic care.

6. Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Health Professionals processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7. Disclosure
Health Professionals will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. The Health Professionals will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8. Retention Policy
The Health Professionals will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store the personal data needed for a minimum of eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data can be deleted on the request of the client/ patient, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25 but can be deleted after this point of the clients/ patient’s request.

9. Data storage
All Data is held in the United Kingdom, except that which is held by our clinic management software, Cliniko, which stores data in Australia. Cliniko are compliant with GDPR and more information can be found by contacting them through their website www.cliniko.com

10. Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst the Health Professionals are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:
Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
In the event that the Health Professionals refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request the Health Professionals can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11. You can request the following information:
– Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Health Professionals) that has determined how and why to process your data.
– Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
– The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
– If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the Health Professionals and information about these interests.
– The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
– Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
– How long the data will be stored.
– Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.
– Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
– How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
– Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
– The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
– Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

12. To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
Health Professionals will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If the Health Professional is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to becky@pureptandpilates.co.uk or by phoning +44 (0) 7901 554084 or writing to us at the address further below.

13. Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the Health Professionals you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.
The details for each of these contacts are:
Mrs Rebecca Pritchard: data controller, owner & Principle Clinician at Pure PT & Pilates
Telephone 07901 554 084
Email: becky@pureptandpilates.co.uk
ICO:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Who has access to my data?

The practitioners at Pure PT & Pilates will take personal information, medical information, and notes on your treatment as required legally whilst entering into a treatment plan with you. We are legally obligated to keep records for 8 years, or up to the age of 25 years for all children. After this time we can delete your data should you wish. Please contact us if you would like to do this.

All practitioners at Pure PT & Pilates have had training in GDPR to ensure that they are compliant. The practitioners have signed a contract to ensure compliance with GDPR. We do not broker or share data. The practitioners at Pure PT & Pilates may discuss cases with each other in a private room in order to help consistency, continuity and effectiveness of treatment, and for continued professional development purposes. But all data remains confidential and will not be shared with any other individuals or other healthcare providers unless explicit consent is given by the patient.

The data controller at Pure PT & Pilates is Owner and Principal Clinician, Rebecca Pritchard. She is registered with the ICO for this purpose and is the designated data protection officer for Pure PT & Pilates.

Pure PT & Pilates uses Best Reception for all reception services. Best Reception will take basic information over the phone with regards to booking you in for an appointment, changing appointments, and cancelling appointments. Best Reception do not handle your medical records. Best Reception has its own privacy statement and is fully compliant with GDPR. All receptionists have to sign a confidentiality agreement. If you would like to obtain further information regarding their privacy statement, then please email reception@bestreception.co.uk or call 01992 531000 and they will be happy to provide you with that information.

Pure PT & Pilates uses a clinic management software called Cliniko for all clinic bookings, patient notes, payments and medical data. All data is stored in cloud based storage in Australia, which is fully compliant with GDPR. Cliniko is defined as a processor of data, and the Principal Clinician, Rebecca Pritchard, is your data controller. If you would like to obtain further details on how Cliniko are compliant with GDPR then please email info@cliniko.com or go online to www.cliniko.com.

Your email addresses are used for all correspondence regarding your appointment and booking information, this is required for all bookings, and by booking your appointment you are consenting for your email address to be used for this purpose. You will also receive occasional information emails sent for the purpose of genuine mutual interest, regarding clinic opening times, services and cost changes, location changes, practitioners at the clinic and other valuable information. These emails will be informative only and will not include anything other than for the sole purpose of information for the receiver. These will be fully compliant with GDPR, due to the fact that these emails will be sent out to patients for legitimate use, and without infringement of individual rights and freedoms of the individual. You will be able to opt out of these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button, or by emailing us directly to inform us.

Pure PT & Pilates uses Mailchimp for these information emails, and if you would like further information about how Mailchimp complies with GDPR, and access to their privacy statement, please go to www.mailchimp.com.

Any further information please email us becky@pureptandpilates.co.uk and we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

Website by designis